Privacy Notice 

The British Council is the data controller of the information that you provide as part of your participation in the Baking In Space programme. This means that the British Council is responsible for determining how your information is collected and used. The legal basis for collecting your data is our legitimate interest to distribute essential information about the event and promote the activities and aims of the British Council. 

By submitting your application, you understand that your information will be shared with our partners, for the following purposes:

  • Your data submitted for registering to Baking In Space Cork Discovers event might be shared with our programme partners for marketing and distribution purposes;
  • Your data submitted for Honeycomb Moon competition will be shared with Dr Niamh Shaw and Andrew Smyth, Baking In Space co-hosts, in order for them to assess competition entries and establish competition winners. If you become a winner of the competition, your name, location (county/city) and the picture you submitted will be shared on British Council Ireland social media pages for marketing purposes. 

Other than for the purposes mentioned herein, your personal data will not be shared outside the British Council without your explicit permission.

In order to achieve the necessary purposes outlined above, your personal information may be securely transferred and/or stored in the following locations;

  • Eventbrite (for the purposes of event registration), Submittable (for the purposes of competition management): data stored in the USA

The British Council complies with data protection law in the UK and laws in other countries that meet internationally accepted standards. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold on you, and the right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in that information. 

In some situations, you have the right to require us to restrict the processing of your personal information. You can require us to restrict processing in the following circumstances:

  1. We are processing your personal data unlawfully and you do not want us to delete the information but restrict it instead.
  2. You are concerned that the information we hold about you is inaccurate. You can ask us to restrict the information until we are able to determine whether the information is accurate or inaccurate.
  3. We no longer need the information for the purposes for which we collected it, but they are needed by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  4. You have objected to the processing (see below) and we need to decide whether the legitimate interests under which we have to process the information override your fundamental rights.
  5. you think we are processing your personal information unlawfully, but do not want the information deleted.

You have the right to object to our processing your personal information for the following purposes;

  • Processing for the purposes of direct marketing;
  • Processing for the purposes of automated decision making and/or individual profiling.

In certain circumstances you have the right to require that British Council securely deletes or destroys your personal information (the ‘right to be forgotten’). 

In certain circumstances you also have the right to data portability, that is the right to request and receive a copy of your information in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format, along with the right to ask us to send that information to another organisation.

In order to exercise any of your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 / GDPR, please contact us at IGDisclosures@britishcouncil.org

If you have concerns about how we have used your personal information, you also have the right to complain to a privacy regulator. 

Complaints about how we process your personal information can be considered by the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted using the following details:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
UNITED KINGDOM
 

If you live in a country or territory located in the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA), and you think that some, or all, of the issues you are concerned about have taken place in your country of residence, you can complain to your national data protection regulator. For contact details of national data protection regulators in the EU and EEA, please refer to the European Data Protection Board website .

For further detailed information on how we process personal information, please refer to the privacy section of our website, www.BritishCouncil.org/privacy-cookies/data-protection or contact your local British Council office. 

We will keep your information for a period of three years from the date of your last activity in the Baking In Space programme.